Fair Info

Our History & Family

2015 Auglaize County Fair Board Members

  • Dee Bush
  • Mike Etzkorn
  • Wayne Lybarger
  • Toby Kramer
  • Doug Roediger
  • Reed Shaner
  • Kevin Turner
  • Steve Bushman
  • Amy Felver
  • Lawrence Kill *VP
  • Dru Meyer
  • Mark Ruppert
  • Tom Sharp
  • Steve Turner
  • Ed Doenges *P
  • Ric Hausfeld
  • Tom Knoch
  • Bob Nedderman
  • Herman Seffernick
  • Chris Spellmire
  • Mike Schmerge

*P - President, *VP - Vice President

2017 Auglaize County Fair Board Members

Dee Bush

Steve Bushman

Ed Doenges *P

Mike Etzkorn

Amy Felver

Kristine Flaute

Wayne Lybarger

Lawrence Kill *VP

Tom Knoch

Toby Kramer

Toby Lee

Bob Nedderman

Doug Roediger

Mark Ruppert

Herman Seffernick

Kevin Snider

Tom Sharp

Chris Spellmire

Kevin Turner

Steve Turner

Mike Schmerge

*P - President, *VP - Vice President

2015 Auglaize County Fair Committees & Departments

Advertising & Publicity:

  • Fred Piehl - Chairperson

Audit & Finance:

  • Fred Piehl - Chairperson
  • Dru Meyer - Associate
  • Mike Etzkorn - Associate
  • Bob Nedderman - Chairperson
  • Wayne Lybarger - Associate

Beef Department:

  • Steve Turner - Chairperson
  • Herman Seffernick - Associate

Dairy Department:

  • Bob Nedderman - Chairperson
  • Dee Bush - Associate
  • Kevin Turner - Associate
  • Doug Roediger - Associate

Camping, Commercial Building & Exhibit Arc:

  • Wayne Lybarger - Chairperson
  • Ed Doenges - Associate
  • Tom Sharp - Associate
  • Mike Etzkorn - Associate
  • Doug Roediger - Associate

Executive & Legislative:

  • Ed Doenges - Chairperson
  • Amy Felvar - Associate
  • Mark Ruppert - Associate
  • Toby Kramer - Associate
  • Larry Kill - Associate
  • Tom Knoch - Associate

Extension Office:

  • John Smith - Chairperson
  • Beth Miller - Associate

Fine Arts:

  • Amy Felver - Chairperson
  • Dru Meyer - Associate
  • Larry Kill - Associate
  • Ed Doenges - Associate

Free Entertainment Tent:

  • Ric Hausfeld - Chairperson
  • Mark Ruppert - Associate
  • Ed Doenges - Associate
  • Tom Knoch - Associate
  • Tom Sharp - Associate
  • Bob Nedderman - Associate
  • Steve Bushman - Associate

Grandstand Entertainment:

  • Mark Ruppsert - Chairperson
  • Steve Bushman - Associate
  • Mike Etzkorn - Associate
  • Toby Kramer - Associate
  • Chris Spellmire - Associate
  • Wayne Lybarger - Associate
  • Doug Roediger - Associate

Grounds:

  • Mike Etzkorn - Chairperson
  • Kevin Turner - Associate
  • Steve Bushman - Associate
  • Mike Schmerge - Associate
  • Mark Suppert - Associate
  • Ed Doenges - Associate
  • Doug Roediger - Associate

Horticulture:

  • Larry Kill - Chairperson
  • Chris Spellmire - Associate
  • Ric Hausfeld - Associate

Junior Fair:

  • Steve Turner - Chairperson
  • Herman Seffernick - Associate
  • Dee Bush - Associate
  • Bob Nedderman - Associate

Junior Fair Light Horses:

  • Mark Ruppert - Chairperson

Rabbits & Poultry:

  • Kevin Turner - Chairperson
  • Herman Seffernick - Associate

Scouts:

  • Larry Kill - Chairperson

Security:

  • Sheriff Al Solomon - Chairperson
  • Sheriff Auxillary - Associate

Sheep & Goats:

  • Dee Bush - Chairperson
  • Ed Doenges - Chairperson
  • Kevin Turner - Associate
  • Mike Schmerge - Chairperson

Speed:

  • Wayne Lybarger - Chairperson
  • Chris Spellmire - Chairperson
  • Reed Shaner - Chairperson
  • Tom Knoch - Associate
  • Ted Hasis - Chairperson

Swine:

  • Steve Bushman - Chairperson
  • Mike Schmerge - Chairperson
  • Amy Felver - Chairperson
  • Tober Kramer - Associate
  • Bob Nedderman - Chairperson

2016 Auglaize County Fair Committees & Departments

Advertising & Publicity:

Fred Piehl      
Chairperson      

Audit & Finance:

Steve Bushman Tom Sharp Doug Roediger Tom Knoch
Chairperson Associate Associate Associate
  Bob Nedderman    
  Associate    

Beef Department

Steve Turner Herman Seffernick    
Chairperson Associate    

Dairy Department

Bob Nedderman Dee Bush Kevin Turner Doug Roediger
Chairperson Associate Associate Associate

Camping, Commercial Building & Exhibit Arc

Tom Sharp Mike Etzkorn Doug Roediger Wayne Lybarger
Chairperson Associate Associate Associate

Executive & Legislative

Ed Doenges Steve Bushman Mark Ruppert Toby Kramer
Chairperson Associate Associate Associate
  Mike Schmerge Mike Etzkorn  
  Associate Associate  

Extension Office

Jeff Stachler Beth Miller    
Chairperson Associate    

Fine Arts

Amy Felver Kristine Flaute Larry Kill Toby Lee
Chairperson Associate Associate Associate

Free Entertainment Tent

Ed Doenges Mark Ruppert Mike Schmerge Tom Sharp
Chairperson Associate Associate Associate
  Bob Nedderman    
  Associate    

Grandstand Entertainment

Mark Ruppert Mike Etzkorn Toby Kramer Chris Spellmire
Chairperson Associate Associate Associate
  Steve Bushman    
  Associate    

Grounds

Mike Etzkorn Steve Bushman Mike Schmerge Doug Roediger
Chairperson Associate Associate Associate
Mark Ruppert Kevin Turner    
Chairperson Associate    

Horticulture

Larry Kill Chris Spellmire Toby Lee  
Chairperson Associate Associate  

Junior Fair

Steve Turner Herman Seffernick Dee Bush Bob Nedderman
Chairperson Associate Associate Associate
  Kristine Flaute    
       

Junior Fair Light Horses

Mark Ruppert      
Chairperson      

Rabbits & Poultry

Kevin Turner Herman Seffernick Toby Lee  
Chairperson Associate Associate  

Scouts

Larry Kill      
Chairperson      

Security

Sheriff Al Solomon Sheriff Auxiliary    
Chairperson Associates    

Sheep & Goats

Dee Bush Kevin Turner Toby Lee  
Chairperson Associate Associate  

Speed

Wayne Lybarger Chris Spellmire Reed Shaner Tom Knoch
Chairperson Associate Associate Associate
  Ted Hasis    
  Associate    

Swine

Steve Bushman Amy Felver Toby Kramer Mike Schmerge
Chairperson Associate Associate Associate
  Kristine Flaute    
  Associate