Schedule

Of Events

Schedule of Events

July, 31st

Senior Fair

Name Location
10:00am Booths available for set-up Commercial Building
12:00pm Holstein
12:00pm to 1:30pm Fine Arts Quilts (arrival/set-up) Fine Arts Building
1:00pm to 5:00pm Fine Arts Quilts Closed for Quilt Judging (open to exhibitors & spectators only
1:30pm Quilt Judging Fine Arts Bldg.
8:00pm Senior Fairboard Meeting

Junior Fair

Name Location
9:00am to 6:00pm Booths available for set-up Exhibit Building
9:00am FFA Shop & Crop Judging FFA Building
11:00am All FFA Shop & Crop projects must be in place
4:00pm Junior Fair Board Meeting Junior Fair Building
6:00pm Livestock may start to arrive
August, 1st

Senior Fair

Name Location
9:00am to 12:00pm Fine Arts Dept. Exhibits (arrival/set-up) Fine Arts Building
10:00am Booths available for set-up Commercial Building
12:30pm Fine Arts Judging

Junior Fair

Name Location
8:00am to 8:00pm Booths available for set-up Exhibit Building
11:00am All Junior Fair livestock must be in place
11:00am Poultry Weigh-in (followed by pullorum testing)
11:30am Lamb, Goat, Hog Weigh-In
1:00pm Steer Weigh-in
August, 2nd

Senior Fair

Name Location
9:00am Open Horse Show
10:00am Open Horticulture Show Fruit Hall
10:00am Booths available for set-up in Commercial Bldg. Commercial Building
10:00am Open Can Goods and Baked Goods Show Horticulture Building
12:00pm to 4:00pm Another Round Mike Swaney Free Entertainment Tent
12:00pm District Holstein Cattle should be in place
12:00pm Ribbon Cutting Front Gate
12:30pm Open Horseshoe Pitch Tournament - Class B Tournament
1:00pm to 4:00pm Children Choosing Christ - The True Treasure Gospel Tent
2:00pm Free Style Motocross Jump
2:00pm to 4:00pm 100th Anniversary Fruit Hall Celebration
2:00pm Open Beef Breeding Show, followed by live part Junior Fair Beef Carcass Show, followed by Open Steer and Feeder Calf Show, immediately followed by Cattlemen's Born and Raised Steer Show Barn #1
2:00pm to 4:00pm Dare Program Kid's Tent
2:00pm Open Class Barrow or Gilt Show in Show Arena Show Arena
6:00pm to 9:00pm Nashville Crush Mike Swaney Free Entertainment Tent
6:00pm Truck Vs Truck Free Grandstands
6:00pm First Place and Best of Show Cake Auction in the Kids Tent at the East end of the Commercial Building
7:30pm The Jim Brady Trio Gospel Tent

Junior Fair

Name Location
12:00pm Rabbit Weigh-In
12:00pm to 8:00pm Booths available for set-up Exhibit Building
1:00pm 4-H Style Review Junior Fair Building
2:00pm Open Class Beef Breeding Show followed by Live Part of Junior Fair Beef Carcass followed by Open Steer and Feeder Show followed by Cattlemen's Born and Raised Steer Show Show Barn #1
August, 3rd

Senior Fair

Name Location
12:00pm Registration for Auglaize County Pork Producers Adult & Pee Wee Showmanship Closes
12:00pm to 8:00pm New Knoxville Historical Society Displays and Demonstrations Log Cabin
5:00pm Adult Pee Wee Pork Producers Showmanship
6:30pm Auglaize County Pedal Pull Registration Mike Swaney Free Entertainment Tent
6:30pm Open Horseshoe Pitch Tournament - Class A Tournament
6:30pm Jr. Fair King & Queen Coronation Free Grandstand
7:00pm Auglaize County Pedal Pull for Kids Mike Swaney Free Entertainment Tent
7:00pm District 12 Holstein Show Show Barn 1
7:00pm Cheerleading Contest Free Grandstands
7:30pm Legacy Five Gospel Tent

Junior Fair

Name Location
8:00am to 2:00pm Booths available for set-up Exhibit Bldg.
9:00am 4-H Demonstration Contest Junior Fair Building
9:00am Horse and Pony Show Horse Show
9:00am Swine Showmanship Swine Arena
12:00pm Junior Fair Board Meeting Junior Fair Office
2:00pm Booths in place for judging Exhibit Building
6:30pm King & Queen Coronation Grandstand
August, 3rd to August, 5th

Senior Fair

Name Location
1:00pm to 3:00pm Craft Demonstration Fine Arts Building
August, 4th

Senior Fair

Name Location
12:00pm to 8:00pm Cridersville Historical Society Displays and Demonstrations Log Cabin
12:00pm to 4:00pm Get Active at the Fair
12:00pm to 3:00pm Mike Hemmelgarn, Comedy Juggler, Ventriloquist Strolling Grounds
12:30pm Stevens Puppets: Rumplestiltskin Kids Tent
1:00pm to 3:00pm Craft Demonstration Fine Arts Building
3:00pm Stevens Puppets: Rumplestiltskin Under the Grandstand
3:00pm to 4:00pm Mike Hemmelgarn, Comedy Juggler, Ventriloquist Kids Tent
5:00pm Stevens Puppets: Rumplestiltskin Under the Grandstand
6:30pm Harness Racing, MOON CITY TROT Free Grandstand
7:00pm to 10:00pm Beer Barrel Boys Mike Swaney Entertainment Tent
7:30pm Brian Free and Assurance Gospel Tent

Junior Fair

Name Location
8:00am Rabbit Showmanship and Show Show Barn 2
9:00am FCCLA Show Junior Fair Building
9:00am Market Goat and Boer Breeding Goat Show Swine Arena
12:00pm Board Meeting Junior Fair Office
12:00pm Dairy Show and Showmanship Show Barn 1
4:00pm Showmanship, Sheep Breeding and Market Lamb Show Show Barn 1
August, 5th

Senior Fair

Name Location
12:00pm to 8:00pm New Bemen Historical Society Displays and Demonstrations Log Cabin
1:00pm to 4:00pm Children Choosing Christ - The True Treasure Gospel Tent
1:00pm to 3:00pm Craft Demonstration Fine Arts Building
2:00pm to 6:00pm Fine Arts Premiums paid out Fine Arts Building
6:30pm Horseshoe Pitch Class B Team Tournament
6:30pm Harness Racing, MOON WALK PACE Free Grandstand
7:00pm T-102 Country Star Playoff Final Mike Swaney Entertainment Tent
7:00pm Floral Show & Baking Contest Horticulture Building
7:00pm Junior Baking Contest Fruit Hall
7:00pm Homemade Wine Judging Fruit Hall
7:30pm The Dove Brothers Gospel Tent

Junior Fair

Name Location
9:00am Market Hog Show Swine Arena
10:00am Poultry Showmanship, Market Broiler and Market Turkey Show Show Barn 2
12:00pm Junior Fair Board Meeting Junior Fair Office
2:00pm Beef Breeding and Feeder Calf Show Followed by Junior Fair Beef Showmanship Show Barn 1
6:30pm Horse Contesting Show Horse Arena
7:00pm Dairy and Market Steer Shows Show Barn 1
August, 6th

Senior Fair

Name Location
9:00am Auglaize County Born & Raised Barrow/Gilt Show
12:00pm to 8:00pm Auglaize County Historical Society Displays and Demonstrations Log Cabin
1:00pm to 6:00pm American Red Cross Bloodmobile
1:00pm to 3:00pm Craft Demonstration Fine Arts Building
1:00pm to 4:00pm Children Choosing Christ - The True Treasure Gospel Tent
3:00pm Goat Pee Wee & Adult Showmanship Show Barn 1
6:00pm Veterans Program Mike Swaney Entertainment Tent
6:30pm Horseshoe Pitch Doubles Tournament
7:00pm Demolition Derby Free Grandstand
7:00pm Tim Kuenning & Son, Woodcarvers On the Grounds
7:30pm The Browns Gospel Tent
8:00pm The Earthquakers Mike Swaney Entertainment Tent

Junior Fair

Name Location
8:30am Poultry Breeding Show Show Barn 2
9:00am Goat Showmanship & Dairy, Pygmy & Kinder Goat Show Show Barn 1
12:00pm Junior Fair Board Meeting Junior Fair Office
6:00pm 4-H Cloverbud Presentations Junior Fair Building
7:00pm Showmanship Sweepstakes Show Barn 1
August, 7th

Senior Fair

Name Location
12:00pm to 8:00pm Minster Historical Society Displays and Demonstrations Log Cabin
1:00pm to 3:00pm Craft Demonstrations Fine Arts Building
3:30pm to 4:30pm Weigh In Sheep & Goats
5:30pm Jackpot Market Lamb Show Barn 2
6:15pm Open Born & Bred Market Goat Show
6:30pm Horseshoe Pitch - Class B Invitational
7:00pm Mike Bishop Mike Swaney Tent
7:00pm Monster Trucks Show Free Grandstand
7:00pm Tim Kuenning & Son, Woodcarvers On the Grounds
7:30pm Soul'd Out Quartet Gospel Tent
8:00pm Naked Karate Girls Mike Swaney Entertainment Tent
8:00pm Pig & Calf Scramble Free Grandstand

Junior Fair

Name Location
9:00am Junior Fair Livestock Sale Steers, Poultry, Dairy Milk, Rabbits, Goats Hog Arena
9:00am Horse Roping Show (followed by the Horse Fun Show) Horse Arena
12:00pm Board Meeting Junior Fair Office
August, 8th

Senior Fair

Name Location
11:00am Auglaize County Fair Speed Show Horse Arena
12:00pm to 8:00pm Uniopolis & Buckland Historical Society Displays and Demonstrations Log Cabin
12:00pm to 4:00pm Mike Hemmelgarn, Comedy Juggler, Ventriloquist Strolling the Grounds
12:30pm Stevens Puppets: Sleeping Beauty Kids Tent
12:30pm Southern Extreme Bull Riding Free Grandstand
1:00pm to 3:00pm Craft Demonstration Fine Arts Building
1:00pm Corn Hole Tournament Horseshoe Pit
2:00pm to 3:00pm Mike Hemmelgarn, Comedy Juggler, Ventriloquist Under Grandstands
2:00pm to 4:00pm WAR Wrestling Mike Swaney Entertainment Tent
3:00pm Stevens Puppets: Sleeping Beauty Under the Grandstand
4:00pm Woodcarver Auction Free Grandstand
4:00pm to 5:00pm Mike Hemmelgarn, Comedy Juggler, Ventriloquist Understand Grandstand
5:00pm Guy Penrod Gospel Tent
6:00pm Baggo Tournament Horseshoe Pit
6:00pm Moon City Nationals NTPA Grand National Tractor Pull Free Grandstand
8:00pm Midnight Special Mike Swaney Entertainment Tent

Junior Fair

Name Location
9:00am 4-H Dog Show Junior Fair Building
9:00am Livestock Sale (Hogs, Sheep) Hog Arena
12:00pm Junior Fair Board Meeting Junior Fair Office
11:00pm Rabbits and Poultry exhibits are released Rabbit & Poultry Barns
11:50pm Junior Fair Projects Released
August, 9th

Senior Fair

Name Location
8:00am to 2:00pm Booth tear down Exhibit and Commercial buildings
9:00am to 12:00pm Fine Arts Exhibits released

Junior Fair

Name Location
8:00am Rabbit and Poultry projects available for removal Rabbit & Poultry Barns
8:00am to 2:00pm Booths and FFA Shop and Crop exhibits available for tear down FFA & Exhibit Buildings
2:00pm All Projects Must Be Removed
August, 12th

Junior Fair

Name Location
7:00pm Carcass Show Kah Meats, Wapakoneta